Wu and Essaibi George to Square Off for Mayor in November Election

In a historic election where four women candidates of color and one male candidate of color all vied for Mayor of Boston, voters on Tuesday have narrowed the field of seven candidates down to two.

On Tuesday, Michelle Wu and Annissa Essaibi George finished in the top two spots and will square off in the November General election. Rounding out the election was Acting Mayor Kim Janey finishing third, Andrea Campbell came in fourth with John Barros rounding out the top spots in fifth place.

Michelle Wu
Anissa Essaibi-George

In Eastie the unofficial results were Wu coming in first with 1,558 votes with Essaibi George coming in second with 1,268 votes. The two top candidates in Eastie were followed by Kim Janey with 640 and Andrea Campbell with 597 votes. John Barros rounded out the top contenders with 77 votes.

As of press time, around 80% of precincts have reported on the Mayoral results, the results of the At-Large field were not yet reported. We will continue to update this story throughout the day as more numbers come in.

—————————————————————————————————————————————

The updated totals for the City of Boston Mayoral and Councilor-at-Large primary election are as follows:

MAYOR OF BOSTON

ANNISSA ESSAIBI GEORGE24,18622.48%
RICHARD A SPAGNUOLO2820.26%
ANDREA JOY CAMPBELL21,22119.72%
KIM M JANEY20,94619.47%
MICHELLE WU35,88833.36%
JON SANTIAGO3640.34%
ROBERT CAPPUCCI1,1751.09%
JOHN F BARROS3,4363.19%
Write-in940.09%
Total107,592100.00%

CITY COUNCILLOR AT LARGE 

CARLA B MONTEIRO18,8446.84%
ALTHEA GARRISON16,8106.10%
BRIDGET M NEE-WALSH15,1185.49%
SAID A ABDIKARIM7,7252.80%
RUTHZEE LOUIJEUNE33,42512.13%
KELLY F BATES12,7354.62%
DAVID HALBERT16,9216.14%
JULIA MEJIA38,76514.07%
ROY A OWENS SR5,2231.90%
NICK VANCE3,9431.43%
MICHAEL F FLAHERTY41,29914.99%
JON M SPILLANE11,1554.05%
JAMES REGINALD COLIMON4,6711.70%
ERIN J MURPHY22,8358.29%
DONNIE DIONICIO PALMER JR6,8232.48%
ALEXANDER J GRAY11,2634.09%
DOMINGOS DAROSA7,1392.59%
Write-in8450.31%
Total275,539100.00%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.